Central APA Ethics-Related Talks

Below the fold are most of the
ethics-related sessions at the upcoming Central Division APA.  If I’ve missed any session that you think should be added to the list, please feel free to add it in the comment section.

Click here for a copy of the list in text (.rtf)  format.

Click here for the full meeting program.

Ethics-Related Papers at the 2006 Central Division
Meeting of the APA

Thursday, April 27th

I-H. Colloquium: Moral Psychology
1:30-4:30 p.m. Private Dining Room 7  (Third Floor (M))
1:30-2:30 p.m.
Chair: Ronald L. Sandler (Northeastern University)
Speaker: Jeffrey C. Brand-Ballard (George Washington University)
“Favoring, Polarity, and Particularism”
Commentator: Andrew M. Cullison (University of Rochester)

2:30-3:30 p.m.
Chair: Heidi Lene Meibom (Carleton University)
Speaker: Andrea Westlund (University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee) “Anger,
Pain, and Forgiveness”
Commentator: Rodney C. Roberts (East Carolina University)

3:30-4:30 p.m.
Chair: Vincent Chiao (Northwestern University)
Speaker: Joseph Quinn Olechnowicz (Florida State University)
“What’s the Harm in a Little Self-Deception?”
Commentator: Adam A. Kovach (Marymount University)

I-J. Colloquium: Special Responsibilities

1:30-4:30 p.m. Private Dining Room 4 (3rd Floor (M))
1:30-2:30 p.m.
Chair: Linda Radzik (
Texas A&M University)
Speaker: Sarah Harper (
Boston College)
“What’s So Special about Special Responsibilities?”
**Graduate Student Travel Stipend Winner**
Commentator: Diane Jeske (University of Iowa)

2:30-3:30 p.m.
Chair: Marilea Bramer (University of Minnesota–Twin Cities)
Speaker: David Schwartz (Randolph Macon Woman’s College)
“Consumer Choice and Moral Responsibility”
Commentator: Christopher M. Caldwell (Southwestern College)
3:30-4:30 p.m.

Chair: Richard T. DeGeorge (University of Kansas)
Speaker: Denis G. Arnold (University of Tennessee)
“The Ethical Obligations of Corporations Concerning Global
Climate Change”

Commentator: Terry L. Price (University of Richmond)

I-O. Special Session Sponsored by
the APA Committee on the Status of Women and the APA Committee on
Inclusiveness: Feminism and Disability
1:30-4:30, Cresthill Room
Chair: Anita Superson (University of Kentucky)
Speakers: Leslie Francis (University of Utah)
"Understanding Their Good By, With, and For People with Profound
Intellectual Disabilities: What Feminism Can Contribute"
Kim Hall (Appalachian State University)
"Queer Breasted Experience"
Eva Feder Kittay (State University of New York at Stony Brook)
"Care and Disability"
Alexa Schriempf (Pennsylvania State University)
"An Epistemology of Deafness: Feminism and Testimony"
Anita Silvers (San Francisco State University)
"Neuroethics, Feminist Ethics, and the Ethics of Disability: Trust at
the Center Holds"
Abby Wilkerson (George Washington University)
"Medical Agency, Political Agency: Transgender Perspectives"

Friday, April 28th

II-D. Author Meets Critics: Jonathan Dancy, Ethics without Principles

9:00
a.m.-Noon Private Dining Room 17 (5th Floor (S))
Chair: Russ Shafer-Landau (University of Wisconsin–Madison)
Critics: Margaret Little (Georgetown University) 
Michael Ridge (University of Edinburgh)
Sean D. McKeever (Davidson College)
Author: Jonathan Dancy (University of Reading/University of
Texas–Austin)

II-G. Colloquium: Kantian Ethics
9:00 a.m.-Noon Private Dining Room 6 (3rd Floor (M))
9:00-10:00 a.m.
Chair: Sally Sedgwick (University of Illinois–Chicago)
Speaker: Melissa Seymour (Indiana University–Bloomington)
“Kant’s Later Argument for a Duty of Beneficence”
**Graduate Student Travel Stipend Winner**
Commentator: Timothy J. Rosenkoetter (Dartmouth College)

10:00-11:00 a.m.
Chair: Andrew Cutrofello (Loyola University Chicago)
Speaker: Thomas D. Harter (University of Tennessee)
“Dying to Be Good: Kant and the Permissibility of Suicide”
**Graduate Student Travel Stipend Winner**
Commentator: David Sussman (University of
Illinois–Urbana-Champaign

11:00 a.m.-Noon
Chair: Benjamin A. Sachs (University of Wisconsin–Madison)
Speaker: Cynthia A. Schossberger (Southern Illinois
University–Edwardsville)

“Moral Worth and Common Sense: Kant’s Use of Example”
Commentator: David Forman (University of Nevada–Las Vegas)

II-J. Colloquium: Ethics and Religion
9:00 a.m.-Noon Private Dining Room 4 (3rd Floor (M))
9:00-10:00 a.m.
Chair: C. Stephen Evans (Baylor University)
Speaker: Ian M. Duckles (Indiana University of Pennsylvania)
“Kierkegaard, MacIntyre and the Limits of Reflection in
Ethics”

Commentator: Steven M. Emmanuel (Virginia Wesleyan College)

10:00-11:00 a.m.
Chair: Katherin A. Rogers (University of Delaware)
Speaker: Dean A. Kowalski (University of Wisconsin–Waukesha)
“Alston’s Evaluative Particularism and Euthyphro’s Dilemma”
Commentator: Christina Van Dyke (Calvin College)

11:00 a.m.-Noon
Chair: Hugh J. McCann (Texas A&M University)
Speaker: R. Zachary Manis (Baylor University)
“On Moral and Religious Obligations: Some Problems for
Metaethical Divine Command Theories”

**Graduate Student Travel Stipend Winner**
Commentator: Thomas Williams (University of South Florida)

III-D. Symposium: The Re-Emergence of the Torture Debate

1:45-4:45 p.m. Private Dining Room 17 (5th Floor (S))
Chair: Avery Kolers (University of Louisville)
Speakers: Claudia Card (
University of Wisconsin–Madison)
Thomas E. Hill, Jr. (
University of North Carolina–Chapel Hill)
Alastair Norcross (
Rice University)

III-K. Colloquium: Virtue
1:45-4:45 p.m. Private Dining Room 9 (3rd Floor (M))
1:45-2:45 p.m.
Chair: Heidi Malm (Loyola University Chicago)
Speaker: Judith Andre (Michigan State University)
“Facets of Honesty”
Commentator: Jon Garthoff (Northwestern University)

2:45-3:45 p.m.
Chair: Thomas L. Carson (Loyola University Chicago)
Speaker: Matthew A. Tedesco (Beloit College)
“Indirect Consequentialism, Suboptimality, and Friendship”
Commentator: Eric Wiland (University of Missouri–St. Louis)

3:45-4:45 p.m.
Chair: Scott Anderson (University of British Columbia)
Speakers: Mariam Thalos (University of Utah) and Chrisoula
Andreou (University of Utah)

“Sense and Sensibility”
Commentator: Mark P. Jenkins (Johns Hopkins University)

Saturday, April 29th

IV-E. Author Meets Critics: Nomy Arpaly, Unprincipled Virtue

9:00 a.m.-Noon Private Dining Room 18 (5th Floor (S))
Chair: Douglas Lavin (Harvard University)
Critics: Robert B. Pippin (University of
Chicago)
Author: Nomy Arpaly (
Brown University)

IV-H. Colloquium:
Historical Kant

9:00 a.m.-Noon  Private Dining Room 7 (3rd Floor (M))
10:00-11:00 a.m.
Chair: Karl Ameriks (University of Notre Dame)

Speaker: Jeppe Platz (
University of Tennessee)
“On Kant’s Distinctions between Perfect and Imperfect and
Narrow and Wide Duties”

**Graduate Student Travel Stipend Winner**
Commentator: Jeanine M. Grenberg (
St. Olaf College)

IV-K. Colloquium: Spinoza

9:00 a.m.-Noon  Cresthill Room (3rd Floor (M))
9:00-10:00 a.m.
Chair: Matthew J. Kisner (University of South Carolina)
Speaker: Eugene J. Marshall (University of
Wisconsin–Madison)

“Spinoza on Akrasia”
**Graduate Student Travel Stipend Winner**
Commentator: Michael LeBuffe (
Texas A&M University)

V-G. Colloquium: Aristotle

2:30-5:30 p.m. Private Dining Room 6 (3rd Floor (M))
3:30-4:30 p.m.
Chair: Gabriel Richardson Lear (University of Chicago)
Speaker: Kevin Sharpe (
Purdue University)
“A Neglected Premise in Aristotle’s Argument for the Unity
of the Virtues”

Commentator: Miriam N. Byrd (University of Texas–Arlington)

V-I. Colloquium: War
2:30-5:30 p.m. Private Dining Room 8 (3rd Floor (M))
2:30-3:30 p.m.
Chair: Mark N. Jensen (University of Notre Dame)
Speaker: Steven E. Viner (Washington University in St.
Louis)

“On State Self-Defense and Guantanamo Bay”
**Graduate Student Travel Stipend Winner**
Commentator: John Davenport (Fordham University)

3:30-4:30 p.m.
Chair: Rory J. Conces (University of Nebraska–Omaha)
Speaker: Stephen L. Nathanson (Northeastern University)
“Terrorism and the Ethics of War”
Commentator: James P. Sterba (University of Notre Dame)

V-J. Colloquium: Metaethics
2:30-5:30 p.m. Private Dining Room 4 (3rd Floor (M))
2:30-3:30 p.m.
Chair: Fritz Allhoff (Western Michigan University)
Speaker: Peter B. M. Vranas (Iowa State University)
“I Ought, Therefore I Can”
Commentator: Anastasia Panagopoulos (University of
Minnesota)

3:30-4:30 p.m.
Chair: John Hare (Yale University)
Speaker: Nathan Nobis (University of Alabama–Birmingham)
“R. M. Hare, Non-Moral ‘Oughts’ and the Value of Reason and
Consistency”

Commentator: Christian Miller (Wake Forest University)

4:30-5:30 p.m.
Chair: Terence Cuneo (Calvin College)
Speaker: Andrew Payne (St. Joseph’s University)
“Gibbard on Thick Concepts and Normative Facts”
Commentator: Melissa Barry (Williams College)

V-K. Special Session Sponsored by the APA Committee on Philosophy and Medicine:
The Role of Compassion in Medical Education and Medical Practice

2:30-5:30 p.m. Private Dining Room 9 (3rd Floor (M))
Chair: Lee M. Brown (Howard University)
Speakers: Laura Ekstrom (College of William and Mary)
“Compassion, Autonomy, and Respect”
Sandra L. Shapshay (Indiana University/Indiana University
Center for Bioethics)

“Compassion, A Double-edged Scalpel”
Howard Spiro (Yale University)
“Is It Passion or Compassion That Is Needed?”
*There are other papers in this session that I (Dan
Boisvert) have not listed