Eastern APA Ethics-Related Sessions

Below
the fold are most of the
ethics-related sessions at the upcoming Eastern Division APA.  If I’ve
missed any session that you think should be added to the list, please
feel free to add it in the comment section. 

Click here for the list in .doc format.

Click here for the full-program.

It looks like PEA Soup is well-represented.  Among those on the program in the ethics-related sessions are at least Campbell Brown, Josh Glasgow, Kyle Swan, Matt Zwolinski, Michael Huemer, and Robert Johnson, as are Mark van Roojen and Mark Shroeder, two of our regular commentators.  If I’ve missed anyone, including anyone who is on the program in a  non-ethics-related" sessions, please feel free to let everyone know by adding the names and session information to the comment section.  It’s amazing how many group sessions are on the program, especially ethics-related group sessions.








Wednesday Evening, December 27










Wednesday
Evening, December 27

Session I – 6:30-9:30 p.m.

I-A. Symposium: Racial and Ethnic Profiling

6:30-9:30 p.m.

Chair: Bernard
Boxill (University of North Carolina–Chapel Hill)

Speakers:
Annabelle Lever (University College London and University of Reading)

Mathias Risse (Harvard University)

Commentator:
Michael Levin (City University of New York–City College)

 

GI-3. Society for Indian Philosophy and Religion

6:30-9:30 p.m.

Topic: Major
Ethical Theories: East and West

Chair: Chandana
Chakrabarti (Elon
University
)

Speakers: Thom
Brooks (University of Newcastle–United Kingdom)

“Punishment
and Reincarnation: Does One Affect the Other?”

Kisor K.
Chakrabarti (Ferris
State University
)

“Analysis
of Ought: The Nyaya Perspective”

T. Storm Heter
(East Stroudsburg University)

“New Nationalism? Group Rights in Israel, France,
and the USA

T. Raghu (Community College of Southern Nevada)

“Ramalingam’s
Ethical Theories: East and West”

John Kernodle (Harvard University)

“Buddhism
and Neuro Ethics”

Daina Crafa
(New College of Florida)

“Judeo-Christian
Themes in the Selfish Gene and a Reinterpretation of Human Morality”

Shyam
Ranganathan (York
University
)

“Major
Indian Moral Theories”

Chandana
Chakrabarti (Elon
University
)

“Transcending
Ethical Duality”

Benjamin Vilhauer
(William Paterson University)

“Consciousness,
Desire and Enlightenment”

 

GI-5. Society for the Study of Ethics and Animals

6:30-9:30 p.m.

Chair: Mylan
Engel, Jr. (Northern Illinois University)

Speaker: Robert
Bass (Coastal Carolina
University
)

“Indirect
Duty Theories: Even if They’re Right,
They’re Wrong”

Commentators:
Rhiannon Boyd (John
Tyler Community
College
)

Brian G.
Henning (Mount St. Mary’s University)

Speaker: Garret
Merriam (Rice University)

“Vice, Virtue, and Vivisection”

Commentators: Marc
R. Fellenz (Suffolk
County Community
College
)

Bertha Alvarez
Manninen (Purdue University)

 

 

Thursday
Morning, December 28

 

Session II
– 9:00 a.m.-Noon

II-A. Symposium: The Other Side of Agency: Needs
and Dependency

9:00 a.m.-Noon

Chair: Lori
Gruen (Wesleyan University)

Speakers: Eva
Feder Kittay (Stony Brook University)

Soran Reader
(University of Durham–England)

Commentator:
Marilyn Friedman (Washington University in St.
Louis
)

 

GII-1. American Association for the Philosophic
Study of Society

9:00-11:00 a.m.

Topic:
Author Meets Critics: Jan Narveson’s Respecting Persons in Theory and
Practice

Chair: Tibor R.
Machan (Chapman University)

Critics: Irfan
Khawaja (City University
of New YorkJohn Jay College of Criminal Justice)

Carrie-Ann
Biondi (City University
of New YorkJohn Jay College of Criminal Justice)

Matt Zwolinski
(University of San Diego)

Author: Jan
Narveson (University
of Waterloo
)

 

GII-2. Association for the Advancement of
Philosophy and Psychiatry

9:00-11:00 a.m.

Topic: The
Moral Emotions

Chair: Jennifer
Radden (University of Massachusetts–Boston)

Speaker: Ronald
de Sousa (University
of Toronto
)

“Will a Stroke of Neuroscience Abolish Good and Evil?”

Commentator:
Douglas Heinrichs (Independent Scholar)

 

GII-4. International Society for Environmental
Ethics

9:00-11:00 a.m.

Chair: Wendy
Donner (Carleton University)

Speakers: Keith
Bustos (University
of Tennessee
)

“Kantian
Corporate Environmental Responsibility”

Craig Delancey
(State University of New York–Oswego)

“The
Concept of Wilderness”

Sarah Kenehan (University of Tennessee)

“Empirical
Adequacy, Inductive Risk, and Choosing to Act on Model-Generated Climate
Predictions”

Rob Loftis (St.
Lawrence University)

“A
Buddhist Defense of a Disinterested Model of the Aesthetic Appreciation of
Natural Environments”

 

GII-7. Society for Business Ethics

9:00-11:00 a.m.

Topic:
Google, Human Rights, and China

Chair:
Nien-hê Hsieh (University
of Pennsylvania
)

Speakers:
George Brenkert (Georgetown
University
)

Jeffrey Smith (University of Redlands)

Commentator:
Michael Boylan (Marymount
University
)

 

GIII-5. International Society for Environmental
Ethics

11:15 a.m.-1:15
p.m.

Topic:
Philosophical Responses to Environmental Atrocity

Chair: James
Sheppard (University of Missouri–Kansas City)

Speakers:
Victoria Davion (University
of Georgia
)

“Ecofeminist
Responses to Unrecognized Evils”

Roger S.
Gottlieb (Worchester
Polytechnic University
)

“The
Holocaust and Environmental Atrocity”

Bill Lawson (University of Memphis)

“Environmental
Racism as a Paradigm of Atrocity”

Kathryn Norlock
(St. Mary’s College
of Maryland
)

“The
Impossibility of Responding Ethically to Environmental Atrocity”

 

GIII-10. Special Session Arranged by the APA
Committee on Philosophy and Law

11:15 a.m.-1:15
p.m.

Topic: War
and Legality

Chair: Pat
Smith (City University
of New York)

Speaker: Marcia
Baron (Indiana University)

“Imminence
and Self-Defense”

Commentator:
Sarah Buss (University
of Iowa
)

Speaker: Larry
May (Washington University
in St. Louis)

“Just Cause
and the Crime of Aggression”

Commentator:
Bruce Landesman (University
of Utah
)

 

 

Thursday
Afternoon, December 28

 

Session III – 2:00-5:00 p.m.

 

III-E. Author Meets Critics: John Broome, Weighing
Lives

2:00-5:00 p.m.

Chair: Campbell Brown (Bowling
Green
State University
)

Critics: Peter
Vallentyne (University of Missouri–Columbia)

Wlodek
Rabinovich (University of Lund–Sweden)

Author: John
Broome (Oxford University)

 

III-G. Colloquium: Metaphysics

3:00-4:00 p.m.

Speaker: Joshua
Glasgow (Victoria University of
Wellington–New Zealand)

“Three
Things Constructionism about Race Can Do”

Commentator:
Ron Mallon (University
of Utah
)

 

III-H. Colloquium: Plato and Aristotle

4:00-5:00 p.m.

Speaker: Thornton Lockwood (Fordham University)

“Is
Virtue a logos, kata ton orthon logon, or meta tou orthou
logou
? The Disputants of Ethics VI.13”

Commentator:
Howard Curzer (Texas
Tech University
)

 

III-I. Special Session Arranged by the APA
Committee on Hispanics

2:00-5:00 p.m.

Topic: Author
Meets Critics: Jorge Gracia: Surviving Race, Ethnicity, and Nationality: A
Challenge for the Twenty-First Century

Chair:
Elizabeth Millán-Zaibert (DePaul
University
)

Critics: Linda
Martín Alcoff (Syracuse
University
)

Lucius Outlaw (Vanderbilt University)

Author: Jorge
Gracia (University at Buffalo–State
University of New York)

 

GIV-1. Association for Philosophy of Education

2:00-5:00 p.m.

Topic: Moral
Reasoning

Chair: Julia
Driver (Dartmouth
College
)

Speakers: John
Doris (Washington University in St.
Louis
)

Gilbert Harman
(Princeton University),
Walter Sinnott-Armstrong (Dartmouth College), and Liane Young (Harvard University)

Michael Slote (University of Miami)

Commentator:
Pamela Hieronymi (University of CaliforniaLos Angeles)

 

GV-3. Concerned Philosophers for Peace

5:15-7:15 p.m.

Topic:
Global Citizenship

Chair: Gail
Presbey (University
of Detroit
Mercy)

Speakers: Eric
Smaw (Rollins College)

“With Liberty and Justice for All: The Current U.S.
Administration and the International Criminal Court”

Gregory Sumner
(University of Detroit Mercy)

“Kurt
Vonnegut on Planetary Citizenship”

R. Paul
Churchill (George
Washington University
)

“United We Stand? Global Citizenship vs. the Demands of Affluence
and Status”

 

GV-5. International Society for Comparative
Studies of Chinese and Western Philosophy

5:15-7:15 p.m.

Topic:
Comparative Perspectives on Gender Equality and Autonomy: Confucian and Liberal
Feminist Theories

Chair: Manyul
Im (California State
UniversityLos Angeles)

Speakers:
Jinfen Yan (University
of Toronto
)

“Neo-Confucian
Feminist Consciousness: Zhu Xi’s Moral Reform and Women of His
Time”

Pauline Lee (Washington University
in St. Louis)

“Chinese
Indigenous Feminism: A Study of Li Zhi”

Annette Dufner
(University of Toronto)

“Feminism
and Autonomy: Mill’s Utilitarian Reasons for Liberal Feminism”

Commentator:
Lynda Lange (University
of Toronto
)

 

GV-9. Society for Philosophy and Public Affairs

5:15-7:15 p.m.

Topic:
Environmental Justice

Chair: Carol
Gould (Temple University)

Speakers:
Randall Curren (University
of Rochester
)

“Disaster
Prevention and Global Population Policy”

Christian Barry
(Carnegie Council on Ethics and International Affairs)

“Is the
World Trade Organization a Threat to Public Health and the Environment?”

 

GV-11. Society for the Philosophy of Human Life
Issues

5:15-7:15 p.m.

Topic: The
Moral Permissibility of Surrogate Parenting: A Dispute

Chair: Joseph
Koterski (Fordham
University
)

Speakers: John
Danisi (Wagner College)

Celia
Wolf-Devine (Stonehill
College
)

 

Group Session VI – 7:30-10:30 p.m.

GVI-1. Academy for Jewish Philosophy

7:30-10:30 p.m.

Topic:
Ethics and Jewish Philosophy

Chair: Edward
Halper (University
of Georgia
)

Speakers: Ronna
Burger (Tulane University)

“Maimonides’
Eight Chapters and Aristotle’s Ethics”

Heidi M. Ravven
(Hamilton College)

“How
Jewish Philosophy Could Help Standard Philosophical Ethics Out of its Dead
End”

Martin Yaffe (University of North Texas)

“Interpreting
Spinoza’s Ethics as a ‘System’: Moses Mendelssohn’s
Morning Hours”

(Papers will be
available at www.phil.uga.edu/faculty/halper/ajp/)

 

GVI-5. International Association for the
Philosophy of Sport

7:30-10:30 p.m.

Topic:
Papers in the Philosophy of Sport

Speakers: Paul Gaffney
(St. John’s
University
)

“In the
Zone: How the Confident Athlete Exemplifies Aristotelian Virtue”

Joseph D.
Lewandowski (Central
Missouri State
University
)

“Boxing:
The Sweet Science of Constraints”

 

GVI-6. International Society for Buddhist Philosophy

7:30-10:30 p.m.

Topic:
Reflections on Zen Buddhist Ethics, Past and Present

Chair: Jin Y.
Park (American University)

Speakers:
Steven Heine (Florida
International University
)

“Zen
Buddhist Rights and Wrongs”

Eric Sean
Nelson (University of Massachusetts–Lowell)

“Zen
Buddhism, Ethics, and the Environment”

Victor Forte (Albright College)

“Traditional
Influences on Zen Ethics in Dogen’s Shoaku Makusa”

Michiko Yusa (Western Washington University)

“Zen and
Ethics: ‘Mindlessness’ Does Not Mean Irrationality”

Gereon Kopf (Luther College)

“Zen
Ethics: Philosophy à la Kyoto

 

GVI-11. Radical Philosophy Association

7:30-10:30 p.m.

Topic: The
End of Tolerance?

Chair: Stephen
Gallagher (Independent Scholar)

Speakers:
Daniel Malloy (Appalachian State
University
)

“The
Dialectic of Tolerance: Repressive Tolerance Revisited”

David Detmer (Purdue University)

“Intolerance
in Public Discourse: The Campaign Against the
Left”

Richard Jones (Howard University)

“Radical
Authenticity, Sincerity, and Kantian Hospitality”

Stephen
Gallagher (Independent Scholar)

“From
Tolerance to Hospitality”

Commentator:
Stephen Gallagher (Independent Scholar)

 

GVI-13. Society for Realist/Anti-Realist
Discussion

7:30-10:30 p.m.

Topic:
Realism, Relativism and Ethics

Chair:
Otávio Bueno (University
of Miami
)

Speakers:
Michael Pendlebury (North
Carolina
State University
)

“How to
Be a Normative Expressivist”

Kevin Gray (Laval University)

“Is
Davidson’s Principle of Charity Ethically Significant?”

Julien Murzi (University of Rome)

“MacFarlane,
Kölbel, and Wright on Realism and Relativism”

 

 

Friday
Morning, December 29

 

Session IV – 9:00-11:00 a.m.

 

IV-B. Invited Paper: Moral Psychology of Vengeance

9:00-11:00 a.m.

Chair: Joel
Kupperman (University
of Connecticut
)

Speaker:
Arindam Chakrabarti (University
of Hawaii
)

Commentator:
Robert Solomon (University of Texas–Austin)

 

IV-G. Colloquium: Moral Theory

9:00-11:00 a.m.

Chair: Vaughn
Huckfeldt (University
of Tennessee
)

9:00-10:00 a.m.

Speaker: Josef
Simpson (Fordham University)

“Intuitions
and Moral Philosophy”

Commentator:
Mark Van Roojen (University
of Nebraska
)

 

10:00-11:00
a.m.

Speaker:
Benjamin Vilhauer (William
Paterson University
)

“Moral
Responsibility and Personhood as a Desert Base”

Commentator:
Robert Johnson (University of Missouri–Columbia)

 

IV-L. Special Session Arranged by the APA
Committee on Philosophy and Medicine

9:00-11:00 a.m.

Topic:
Ethics During Epidemics: Bioterrorism and Natural Disasters

Chair: Robert
Baker (Alden March Bioethics Institute and Union College)

Speakers: Dan
Brock (Harvard University)

Ezikiel Emanuel
(National Institutes of Health)

Bonnie
Steinbock (University at Albany–State
University of New York)

(This session
will continue past 11:00 a.m.)

 

GVII-2. International Adam Smith Society

9:00-11:00 a.m.

Chair: Sam
Fleischacker (University of Illinois–Chicago)

Speaker:
Patrick Frierson (Whitman
College
)

“Environmental
Ethics, Intrinsic Value and Adam Smith”

Commentator:
Thomas Hill (University of North Carolina–Chapel Hill)

 

 

Friday
Afternoon, December 29

 

Session V – 1:30-4:30 p.m.

 

V-B. Symposium: Repairing Wrongs: Moral, Legal,
and Political Contexts

1:30-4:30 p.m.

Chair: Alisa
Carse (Georgetown
University
)

Speakers:
Elizabeth V. Spelman (Smith
College
)

Margaret Urban Walker (Arizona
State University
)

Commentator:
Susan Dwyer (University of Maryland–Baltimore County)

 

V-G. Colloquium: Metaethics

1:30-4:30 p.m.

Chair: Iskra
Fileva (Boston University)

 

1:30-2:30 p.m.

Speaker: Kyle
Swan (National University
of Singapore)

“Poverty of
the Moral Stimulus”

Commentator:
John Mikhail (Georgetown
University
)

 

2:30-3:30 p.m.

Speaker:
Michael Pendlebury (North
Carolina
State University
)

“How to
Be a Normative Expressivist”

Commentator:
Mark Schroeder (University
of Southern California
)

 

3:30-4:30 p.m.

Speaker:
Leonard Kahn (Oxford
University
)

“One
Reason Too Many”

Commentator:
Jon Tresan (University
of Florida
)

 

Presidential
Address

4:45 p.m.

Introduction:
Kwame Anthony Appiah (Princeton
University
)

Speaker: Seyla
Benhabib (Yale University)

“Another
Universalism: On the Unity and Diversity of Human Rights”

 

GIX-1. Ayn Rand Society

1:30-4:30 p.m.

Topic:
Author Meets Critics: Tara Smith’s Ayn Rand’s Normative Ethics: The
Virtuous Egoist

Chair: Allan
Gotthelf (University
of Pittsburgh
)

Critics: Helen
Cullyer (University
of Pittsburgh
)

Lester Hunt
(University of Wisconsin–Madison)

Christine
Swanton (University of Auckland–New Zealand)

Author: Tara
Smith (University of Texas–Austin)

 

GX-5. International Society for Universal Dialogue

7:00-10:00 p.m.

Topic:
Collective Memory, Philosophical Reflection, and World Peace

Chair: Werner
Krieglstein (College
of DuPage
)

Speakers: Hyun
Höchsmann (New Jersey
City University
)

“Philosophical
Perspectives on Peace: Augustine, Kant, and Kang Youwei”

Alyssa R.
Bernstein (Ohio University)

“Nussbaum
versus Rawls on Human Rights and Global Justice”

Justin Good (University of Hartford)

“Love as
Revolution: Towards an Eco-Anarcho-Feminist Concept of Love”

Eric Thomas
Weber (Southern Illinois University–Carbondale)

“Worlds
Apart: On Realism and Constructivism in Political Theory”

Francis Conroy
(Burlington County College)

“Contested
Geographies: Diplomacy, Migration, and Peacemaking in the 20th Century
Pacific”

Werner
Krieglstein (College
of DuPage
)

“Compassion
and the Rejection of Pity: Can Nietzsche’s Concept of the Overman be a Useful Tool for Empowerment and Peace?”

 

 

Saturday
Morning, December 30

 

Session VI – 9:00-11:00 a.m.

 

VI-D. Invited Papers: Moral Phenomenology

9:00-11:00 a.m.

Chair: Sarah Miller
(University of Memphis)

Speakers: John
Drummond (Fordham
University
)

Mark Timmons
and Terry Horgan (University
of Arizona
)

 

Session VII – 11:15 a.m.-1:15 p.m.

 

VII-C. Invited Papers: Moral Epistemology

11:15 a.m.-1:15
p.m.

Chair: Andrew
Cullison (West Virginia
University
)

Speakers:
Michael Huemer (University
of Colorado
)

Walter
Sinnott-Armstrong (Dartmouth
College
)

 

VII-I. Colloquium: Philosophy of Religion

11:15 a.m.-1:15
p.m.

Chair: Michael
Murray (Franklin and Marshall College)

 

11:15 a.m.-12:15
p.m.

Speaker: Eric
Silverman (Saint Louis
University
)

“John
Hick’s Soul Making Theodicy and the Virtue of Love”

Commentator:
Jeffrey Jordan (University
of Delaware
)

 

12:15-1:15 p.m.

Speaker:
Stephen Maitzen (Acadia
University
)

“Ordinary
Morality Implies Atheism”

Commentator:
Charles Taliaferro (St. Olaf College)

 

VII-K. Special Session Arranged by the APA
Committee on Academic Career Opportunities and Placement

11:15 a.m.-1:15
p.m.

Topic:
Ethics and Technology Project

Chair: TBA

Speakers: TBA

 

GXI-1. American Society for Value Inquiry

9:00-11:00 a.m.

Topic:
Cartesian Value Theory

Chair: John M.
Abbarno (D’Youville College)

Speakers:
Kimberly Blessing (Buffalo
State
College)

“Resoluteness
and Reasonable Regret in Descartes: Thinking about Ethics”

Shoshana Smith
(Colgate University)

“Descartes’s
Knowledge of the Good”

 

GXI-2. Association of Chinese Philosophers in America and the
International Society for Chinese Philosophy

9:00-11:00 a.m.

Topic:
Ontology and Morality: Chinese and Western

Chair: Chung-ying
Cheng (University of Hawaii–Manoa)

Speakers:
Chung-ying Cheng (University of Hawaii–Manoa)

“Benti-ontology
and Onto-ethics: In Reference to Mencius”

Vincent Shen (University of Toronto)

“Buddhist
Ethics of Generosity: With the Illustration of the Awakening Faith”

Xuanmeng Yu (Shanghai Academy of Social Sciences)

“Ontology or Non-ontology? A Sign
for Distinguishing Traditional from Contemporary Philosophy?”

Shenchon Lai (National Taipei University)

“Onto-Hermeneutical
Approach to Buddhist Ontology and Morality”

(This session
will continue past 11:00 a.m.)

 

GXII-1. Hume Society

11:15 a.m.-1:15
p.m.

Chair: TBA

Speakers: Ira
J. Singer (Hofstra
University
)

“Hume’s
Moral Critique of Religion”

Kenneth Winkler
(Wellesley College
and Yale University)

“Causal
Realism and Hume’s Revisions of the Enquiry”

 

 

Saturday
Afternoon, December 30

 

Session VIII, 1:30-4:30 p.m.

 

VIII-D. Author Meets Critics: Margaret Little, Intimate
Duties: Rethinking Abortion, the Law, & Morality

1:30-4:30 p.m.

Chair: Sarah Buss
(University of Iowa)

Critics: Debra
Satz (Stanford University)

Reva Siegel (Yale University)

Author:
Margaret Little (Georgetown
University
)

 

VIII-I. Special Session Arranged by the APA
Committee on Philosophy and Computers

1:30-4:30 p.m.

Topic: Machine
Ethics

Chair:
Christopher Grau (Florida
International University
)

Speaker: James
Moor (Dartmouth College)

“Is the
Intentional Stance a Good Enough Stance for Machine Ethics?”

Commentator:
Selmer Bringsjord (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)

Speaker: J. Storrs
Hall (Institute for Molecular Manufacturing)

“On
Machine Ethics”

Commentator:
Colin Allen (Indiana
University
)

Speakers:
Michael Anderson (University
of Hartford
) and Susan
Anderson (University of Connecticut–Stamford)

“Computing
Ethics”

Commentator:
Andrew Light (University
of Washington
)

 

VIII-J. Special Session Arranged by the APA
Committee on Inclusiveness

1:30-4:30 p.m.

Topic: Islam
and Modern Philosophy

Speaker: Omar
Edward Moad (National University of Singapore)

“Islam
and Moral Epistemology”

Commentator:
Omar Mirza (St. Cloud
State University
)

 


One Reply to “Eastern APA Ethics-Related Sessions”

Comments are closed.